TOP
Main page
Books
Next
NEET Practice: Biology 2
Answers
Score
Reset
1.
The cell organelle responsible for protein synthesis is:
(a) Mitochondria
(b) Ribosome
(c) Lysosome
(d) Golgi apparatus
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (b) Ribosome
Explanation:
Ribosomes are the sites of protein synthesis
2.
Which of the following is an example of a eukaryotic cell?
(a) Bacteria
(b) Blue-green algae
(c) Amoeba
(d) Mycoplasma
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (c) Amoeba
Explanation:
Amoeba is a unicellular eukaryote
3.
The respiratory pigment present in human blood is:
(a) Haemocyanin
(b) Haemoglobin
(c) Chlorophyll
(d) Myoglobin
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (b) Haemoglobin
Explanation:
Haemoglobin transports oxygen in blood
4.
The functional unit of the nervous system is:
(a) Nephron
(b) Neuron
(c) Alveolus
(d) Sarcomere
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (b) Neuron
Explanation:
Neuron is the structural and functional unit of the nervous system
5.
The hormone that regulates blood sugar level is:
(a) Thyroxine
(b) Insulin
(c) Adrenaline
(d) Growth hormone
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (b) Insulin
Explanation:
Insulin lowers blood glucose level
6.
The process by which plants lose water in the form of vapour is called:
(a) Transpiration
(b) Photosynthesis
(c) Respiration
(d) Absorption
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (a) Transpiration
Explanation:
Transpiration is the loss of water vapour from plant surfaces
7.
The number of chromosomes in a human gamete is:
(a) 46
(b) 23
(c) 44
(d) 48
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (b) 23
Explanation:
Gametes are haploid (23 chromosomes)
8.
The site of aerobic respiration in the cell is:
(a) Cytoplasm
(b) Mitochondria
(c) Ribosome
(d) Nucleus
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (b) Mitochondria
Explanation:
Krebs cycle and electron transport chain occur in mitochondria
9.
The pigment that gives green colour to plants is:
(a) Haemoglobin
(b) Chlorophyll
(c) Carotene
(d) Xanthophyll
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (b) Chlorophyll
Explanation:
Chlorophyll is the primary photosynthetic pigment
10.
The largest gland in the human body is:
(a) Pancreas
(b) Liver
(c) Thyroid
(d) Pituitary
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (b) Liver
Explanation:
Liver is the largest gland and performs many metabolic functions