TOP
Main page
Books
Next
NEET Practice: Biology 3
Answers
Score
Reset
1.
The mode of nutrition in fungi is:
(a) Autotrophic
(b) Heterotrophic
(c) Saprophytic
(d) Both (b) and (c)
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (d) Both (b) and (c)
Explanation:
Fungi are heterotrophic, mostly saprophytic
2.
The powerhouse of the cell is also known as:
(a) Kitchen of the cell
(b) Suicidal bag
(c) Control centre
(d) Energy currency
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (d) Energy currency
Explanation:
Mitochondria produce ATP (energy currency of the cell)
3.
The process of taking in food by Amoeba is called:
(a) Exocytosis
(b) Endocytosis
(c) Diffusion
(d) Osmosis
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (b) Endocytosis
Explanation:
Amoeba engulfs food by phagocytosis (a type of endocytosis)
4.
The hormone secreted by the pancreas that lowers blood sugar is:
(a) Glucagon
(b) Insulin
(c) Adrenaline
(d) Thyroxine
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (b) Insulin
Explanation:
Insulin decreases blood glucose level
5.
The functional unit of the lungs is:
(a) Nephron
(b) Alveolus
(c) Neuron
(d) Sarcomere
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (b) Alveolus
Explanation:
Alveoli are the sites of gas exchange in lungs
6.
The pigment present in muscles that stores oxygen is:
(a) Haemoglobin
(b) Myoglobin
(c) Chlorophyll
(d) Cytochrome
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (b) Myoglobin
Explanation:
Myoglobin stores oxygen in muscle cells
7.
The number of pairs of chromosomes in humans is:
(a) 23
(b) 46
(c) 22
(d) 44
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (a) 23
Explanation:
23 pairs (46 chromosomes total)
8.
The tissue that connects muscle to bone is:
(a) Ligament
(b) Tendon
(c) Cartilage
(d) Areolar tissue
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (b) Tendon
Explanation:
Tendons connect muscles to bones
9.
The process of loss of water from the surface of leaves is called:
(a) Respiration
(b) Transpiration
(c) Photosynthesis
(d) Translocation
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (b) Transpiration
Explanation:
Transpiration is the evaporation of water from leaves
10.
The largest part of the human brain is:
(a) Cerebellum
(b) Cerebrum
(c) Medulla oblongata
(d) Hypothalamus
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (b) Cerebrum
Explanation:
Cerebrum is the largest part and controls voluntary actions