TOP
Main page
Books
Next
NEET Practice: Physics 3
Answers
Score
Reset
1.
The velocity of sound in air is 340 m/s. The minimum distance between two reflecting surfaces for hearing an echo is:
(a) 8.5 m
(b) 17 m
(c) 34 m
(d) 68 m
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (b) 17 m
Explanation:
Minimum distance = v × t / 2 = 340 × 0.1 / 2 = 17 m (t = 0.1 s)
2.
A body is projected vertically upward with velocity 20 m/s. The maximum height reached (g=10 m/s²) is:
(a) 10 m
(b) 20 m
(c) 30 m
(d) 40 m
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (b) 20 m
Explanation:
H = u ²/(2g) = 400 / 20 = 20 m
3.
The unit of magnetic moment is:
(a) A m²
(b) A m
(c) N m / A
(d) T m²
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (a) A m²
Explanation:
Magnetic moment m = I × A → unit is Ampere metre square
4.
Three resistors of 3 Ω, 6 Ω and 9 Ω are connected in parallel. The equivalent resistance is:
(a) 18 Ω
(b) 2 Ω
(c) 1.64 Ω
(d) 9 Ω
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (c) 1.64 Ω
Explanation:
1/R = 1/3 + 1/6 + 1/9 = 11/18 → R = 18/11 ≈ 1.64 Ω
5.
The time period of a geostationary satellite is:
(a) 6 hours
(b) 12 hours
(c) 24 hours
(d) 48 hours
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (c) 24 hours
Explanation:
Geostationary satellites have orbital period equal to Earth's rotation period (24 hrs)
6.
The lens maker’s formula is 1/f = (μ – 1)(1/R₁ – 1/R₂). For a plano-convex lens, R₂ = ∞. The focal length is:
(a) R/(μ–1)
(b) R/(2(μ–1))
(c) (μ–1)/R
(d) 2R/(μ–1)
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (a) R/(μ–1)
Explanation:
1/f = (μ – 1)(1/R – 0) → f = R/(μ – 1)
7.
The rms value of current I = I₀ sin(ωt) is:
(a) I₀
(b) I₀/√2
(c) I₀/2
(d) 2I₀
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (b) I₀/√2
Explanation:
I_rms = I₀ / √2
8.
The binding energy per nucleon is maximum for:
(a) Helium
(b) Iron
(c) Uranium
(d) Hydrogen
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (b) Iron
Explanation:
Iron (Fe-56) has the highest binding energy per nucleon
9.
A body of mass 2 kg has kinetic energy 100 J. Its momentum is:
(a) 10 kg m/s
(b) 20 kg m/s
(c) 30 kg m/s
(d) 40 kg m/s
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (b) 20 kg m/s
Explanation:
KE = p²/(2m) → p = √(2m KE) = √(400) = 20 kg m/s
10.
The colour of the star having highest temperature is:
(a) Red
(b) Yellow
(c) White
(d) Blue
Show Answer & Explanation
Correct Answer: (d) Blue
Explanation:
Wien’s law: Higher temperature → shorter wavelength (blue)